• darkblurbg
    A pathway to Australia & Canada
    Mauritius is a volcanic island nation located in the Indian Ocean

Mauritius is a volcanic island nation located in the Indian Ocean which is popular for its golden beaches, reefs, and lagoons. It comprises of the Black River Gorges National Park, the gorgeous rainforests, exotic waterfalls and native fauna like the flying fox. The white sandy beaches surround the island country along with having lagoons, which are secured from the open sea with the world third largest coral reef that surrounds the island. Besides, Mauritius is one of the world's best luxury tourism destinations. It possesses a wide range of natural and manmade attractions, clear warm sea waters, attractive beaches complemented by a multi-ethnic and cultural population.Mauritius is known primarily as a dream destination not only for tourists but also there are many who want to settle here for short term or long term stay, to work or just enjoy their retirement. Overview of different permits to stay in Mauritius without tourist visa.

Why Study in Mauritius?

Mauritius is an ideal destination for international students for a broad range of courses and specializations. Around 4000 students from all over the world come to Mauritius every year for their postgraduate studies and get the chance to experience the warmth of the country. It has two types of universities – public and private universities. Here you get the opportunity to study in top-ranked universities that offer quality education in a wide range of specializations including Management, Applied Sciences, and Engineering. Interestingly, the cost of education is affordable, and you do not need any IELTS or TOFEL to get admission here except having a competitive academic profile. Besides, one can find other benefits including 20 hours per week (part-time), the fast track visa, affordable living cost and good job opportunities & global exposure.

STUDYING AND COST OF LIVING IN MAURITIUS

Mauritius has two categories of universities which are private and public universities run by government. Fees for government universities are not that expensive while fees for private universities are a bit expensive.

The cost of education in Mauritius is affordable; however, the cost would depend upon the choice of college or course you have chosen. There are more than 700 courses available in Mauritius. On an average, the cost of tuition fees for various programs can range from 1500 to 15500 USD per annum.The cost of tuition fees is not the same among universities and this will leave you with a decision to make when choosing and selecting a university to study.The student has four options available, they include:

Living in a hostel

Rent an apartment which could cost $750

Rent a room in the students hall for around $300-$500

Be a paying guest and receive food for around $600

Also there are other daily expenses such as feeding, entertainment and others which could cost around $400-$700 every month depending on the spending habit of the student.

SCHOLARSHIPS IN MAURITIUS

The government of Mauritius offers scholarships to outstanding students who will like to study in the country but do not have the funds to do so. Scholarships are offered after a screening exercise as well as interviews have been done.

Undergraduate Scholarships

.Scholarships are awarded based on academic results, family income and social security benefits. Students must be enrolled in full time courses and should not be involved with any other scholarship program while applying.

Post Graduate Scholarships

Scholarships are given to the best students in each faculty. Scholarships are also offered to those who wish to further their education. There are also post-doctoral scholarships available for PHD and those conducting research in a particular area.

Open Scholarships

Several open scholarships are offered by world organizations for Common wealth and SADC countries. The government regularly advertises for scholarship during breaks in the academic calendar.


Below is a list of top universities in Mauritius

  • University of Technology, Mauritius
  • University of Mauritius
  • Stafford Global
  • Unicaf University (MW)
  • Middlesex University Mauritius
  • Unicaf University (ZM)
  • UNICAF - ACCA
  • Vatel Mauritius
  • Whitefield Business School
  • Ecole Supérieure Ouverte à Distance
  • Open University of Mauritius
  • Université des Mascareignes
  • Anna Medical College and Research Centre
  • Centre for Legal and Business Studies

THE DIFFERENT TYPES OF ENTRY VISA FOR MAURITIUS

Occupation Permit

This permit allows a foreigner to reside and work in Mauritius. It is governed by the Ministry of Labour, this is the only body authorized to issue work permits and residence permits to foreigners. The application for a work permit and a residence permit is done simultaneously.

Who is eligible for the Occupation Permit?

  • An Investor: The business must generate an annual turnover of more than 4 million rupees for an initial investment of U.S. $ 100,000 (or currency equivalent). This condition is applicable to each applicant (if two applicants apply for the same company, the revenue generated should be Rs 8000000, etc..).
  • Professional: base salary should be Rs 45,000 per month minimum. Only a Mauritian company or a foreign company legally incorporated in Mauritius is authorized to apply for a work permit and a residence permit for a foreigner. The work permit is not transferable.
  • Self-employed: business activity should generate an annual turnover over Rs 600,000 per year, with an initial investment of USD 35,000.
  • Good to know: the dependents of the holder of a work permit may also apply for a residence permit.

The Permanent Residence Permit

The Permanent Residence permit allows you to reside, travel, work and buy property in Mauritius. It is renewable and is issued for a period of 10 years. It should be noted that this permit does not entitle its holder to vote or obtain citizenship.

Who is eligible for Permanent Residence Permit?

  • Investors having held an Occupation Permit for 3 years immediately preceding the date of application for Permanent Residence Permit, which the company generates a turnover of less than 15 million rupees;
  • Self Employed having held an Occupation Permit for 3 years immediately preceding the date of application of Permanent Residence Permit, and annual revenues over 3 million rupees during those three years;
  • Professionals having held an Occupation Permit for 3 years immediately preceding to the application for Permanent Residence Permit, and whose basic monthly salary was more than Rs 150,000 over the three years;
  • Retirees having held a residence permit for 3 years and who has transferred a minimum of 40,000 USD annually to Mauritius.

The Residence Permit for Foreign Students

Service Institutions and Mauritian universities work closely with the Bureau of Immigration for the visa and residence permits for foreign students. Foreign students must apply for a visa to Mauritius, present a photocopy of the first five pages of their passport, with the banking support documents proving the availability of sufficient funds in their bank accounts to cover the costs of study in Mauritius and sign an agreement prohibiting them from working in Mauritius during their studies.

Applying for internship in Mauritius

Several Institutions, Corporations and NGOs allow foreign students to do internships on the island. These courses are either part of their program of study or are done voluntarily. In most cases, students do not receive a salary during their internships. The visa does not give students the right to work. In the case of an internship for a period of less than three months, the trainee receives a tourist visa. If this is for a period of more than three months, he will have a temporary work permit for the duration of the internship.

Depending on his citizenship, a foreigner may reside in Mauritius between 2 to 6 months with a tourist visa. On the other hand, with a business visa the stay is valid only for a maximum duration of 3 months. What are the different types of entry visa for Mauritius and their specs? It is noteworthy that foreigners coming from the Euro Zone are exempted from entry visa on Mauritian territory if their stay duration is less than 60 days as tourists and 90 days as businessmen.

Tourist visa

Required documents:

  • Original passport valid 6 months after the expected return date
  • Duly filled and signed visa application forms 2 passport-sized photos (35mm large and 45mm wide)
  • Photocopy of data pages within the traveller’s passport; and a photocopy of the residence/re-Entry visa with three months validity, where applicable
  • Travel agency’s pledge or a valid return or onward ticket to the country of origin or residence.
  • A confirmed booking from an accommodation provider – for example, a booking at a hotel. If the person travelling is being sponsored by a Mauritian citizen, evidence of sponsorship must be produced, stating their name, address, profession, relationship, national identity card number and telephone number
  • Sufficient funds to meet the costs of stay (US$100 per night)
  • A pledge not to engage in any profit-making activities

Business visa

Required documents:

  • Original passport valid 6 months after the expected return date
  • Duly filled and signed visa application forms Photocopy of data pages within the traveller’s passport; and a photocopy of the residence/re-Entry visa with three months validity, where applicable
  • Travel agency’s pledge or a valid return or onward ticket to the country of origin or residence
  • A confirmed booking from an accommodation provider – for example, a booking at a hotel. If the person travelling is being sponsored by a Mauritian citizen, evidence of sponsorship must be produced, stating their name, address, profession, relationship, national identity card number and telephone number.
  • Sufficient funds to meet the costs of stay (US$100 per night)
  • Invitation letter from Mauritian correspondent Engagement letter issued by the foreign company
  • Investor’s permit

    A foreigner wishing to launch a business or exercise a liberal profession (consultant, doctor, lawyer, notary etc.) in Mauritius qualifies for a Mauritian residence permit valid for 3 years, and which may be renewed provided that he fulfills all criteria imposed by the Mauritian authorities.

    Required criteria

    Liberal professions

    Initial investment of 30 000 USD Annual turnover superior to Rs. 600 000 justifying that his business is profitable and sustainable

    Launching a company

    According to Mauritian Law, since 2002, a foreigner is authorized to launch a 100% foreign owned with no minimum capital in Mauritius

    Minimum initial investment of 100 000 USD, excluding property acquisition Annual turnover superior to Rs.4 million (approx. 100 000 €)

    The residence permit delivered by the Board of Investment is valid for 3 years, and may be renewed for a period of 10 years (provided that all criteria are met)

    What are the conditions for obtaining the Permit for Retired non-citizens?

    This permit is issued for three years. To be eligible, the person must be at least 50 years of age, have a bank account in Mauritius, and demonstrate a minimum annual transfer of 40,000 USD, or about € 31,000 or 1.2 million rupees in the account.

General Questions

African students can avail themselves of a new scholarship scheme for 50 deserving African students. Details of the "Mauritius-Africa Scholarships 2013" scheme are available

International students may contact the tertiary education institutions as well to enquire about any scheme they may be operating. All students also benefit from free public transport.

Tuition fees in Mauritius are relatively lower than in western countries and are affordable. The tuition fees start as from US $ 1,500.

Estimated cost of living (including accommodation, food and pocket money) - US $275 per month.

The respective institutions are expected to have a Desk Officer to assist international students every step of the way from obtaining visa, work permit and NTA card for free transport to a smooth transition to campus life and to ensure your academic and personal success

A test for HIV, Hepatitis B and a chest x-ray should be done at any private medical laboratory/clinic/hospital in Mauritius and the tests results and Chest x-ray report should be submitted to the Passport and Immigration Office not later than one month after arrival.

If you intend to be accompanied by dependents, you should apply for visas for the dependents and each application will be considered by the Passport and Immigration Office, on a case to case basis.
There is a variety of apartments, guesthouses, bedrooms and houses available to accommodate students with different price ranges. You may obtain more information from the institution where you intend to enroll.
After obtaining your visa to study in Mauritius, you can open a bank account locally. There are several banks and branches around the country where you can open an account. ATM services are also available in different parts of the island.
<